IPPN Privacy Statement

  • General

    At the Irish Primary Principals’ Network (IPPN) we make data protection our business and we want to be clear about how your data is used when you visit our website. We seek your consent to obtain and process personal data for the purpose of providing you with the highest standard of service. We want you to know what we do with your personal data and why and with this privacy statement we aim to be as transparent and granular as possible. Naturally, if you have any questions you can reach out to us at caroline.odea@ippn.ie. This privacy statement is your guide to the principles of privacy and confidentiality which govern the collection, use, storage, disclosure and destruction of your personal data in this business.

    The Information and Compliance Officer in this business is Caroline O’Dea, IPPN Support Office, Glounthaune, Cork. caroline.odea@ippn.ie

  • Obtaining Personal Information

    In order to deliver our services IPPN needs to process the following categories of personal data. It is important to obtain, use and store information about you, in order for us to deliver you the best possible service. This personal data includes:

    Personal details such as your name, age, address, telephone numbers, email address and bank details;

    Your personal data is stored on computer and on manual record. We will regularly update your personal data to keep it relevant. We ask that you please inform us of any significant changes, such as a change of address or other contact details, at your earliest convenience.;
    Lawful basis relied upon: Contract - because you are joining IPPN as a member or you are renewing you membership.

  • HR and Finance

    The Irish Primary Principals' Network (IPPN) collects curriculum vitaes (CVs), contact details (name, postal address, email, phone number), timesheets of employees, sick notes, PPSN for employees. Lawful bases relied upon: processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation such as Employment Law and Taxation laws. Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract (Employee Contract of Employment) to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract. Lawful basis relied upon: Contract

  • Finance and Accounting

    We collect financial data required to comply with Irish Tax law such as VAT numbers, PPS numbers, account details for the purpose of paying and sending invoices.

  • Surveys

    We use a third party provider, SurveyMonkey, to deliver our surveys. We select our processors carefully to ensure they also provide sufficient data protection guarantees under European Data Protection Legislation.

  • Recipients

    Under some circumstances, we are obligated to share personal data with third parties with whom we have no contractual relationship. Recipients of personal data may include: the Irish revenue commissioner and law enforcement should this be required for the investigation, detection, or prosecution of criminal offenses. Access to your personal data is on a ‘need-to-know’ basis. Every effort is made to ensure disclosed personal data is accurate and transferred securely.

  • Personal Data is Kept Safely

    The Information and Compliance Officer is responsible for data security in this Business. Obtained personal data is accessed on a ‘need-to-know’ basis and thereafter, is stored securely:

    • There is no access for unauthorised persons to manual records, computers or computer monitors within the business;
    • The operations team is trained in the secure use of email and the internet;
    • The operations team is compliant with the businesses security measures;
    • Manual records are stored under lock and key;
    • The premises is locked when unoccupied;
    • The business software is updated regularly and password protected;
    • Software security is audited;
    • All financial and administrative records are backed up off-site daily by Invistech (IPPN’s IT Managed Service Provider).
    • A contract for the security of off-site records is in place between Invistech and Macrium Software

    The Information and Compliance Officer is responsible for dealing with any incident where personal data has been put at risk of unauthorised disclosure, loss, destruction or alteration. The Irish Primary Principals’ Network’s management of any data breach incident will comply with the advice of the Data Protection Commissioners Office (DPCO).

  • Personal Data is Kept Accurate, Complete and up-to-date

    A staff member will review your personal information with you on a regular basis to ensure we hold accurate, high quality records for you. Any changes to your personal details will be recorded in your records. We ask you to let us know of any changes in contact details at your earliest convenience.

  • Personal Data is Adequate, Relevant and not Excessive

    Every effort is made to ensure that the information we collect and retain for you is in keeping with our aim to provide you with an efficient service. We will explain the purpose of any information sought if you are not sure why.

  • Personal Data is Retained for no Longer than Necessary

    We retain all records for business purposes only. If you are no longer a member of IPPN we will delete your data.
    All records are disposed by a secure, certified, method of destruction.

  • Your Rights

    You have the right to:

    • Request a copy of information we hold about you;
    • Request rectification of the data should there be any mistakes;
    • Object to the use of your data and the right to block any specific uses of your data;
    • Have the data we have on you permanently erased unless we have to retain this data to comply with a legal obligation by European or Member State law or unless we have an overriding interest to retain it;

    Where we rely on consent to process your personal data, you may withdraw consent at any time and you do not have to provide a reason for your withdrawal. If you wish to invoke any of the rights above please email us at caroline.odea@ippn.ie.

    Your request will be dealt with in a timely manner.

    If you do not wish to have your personal data collected, used or disclosed as described in this Privacy Statement please discuss this matter with caroline.odea@ippn.ie

    If you have a complaint or concern with any aspect of how we process your personal information we would hope that you would notify caroline.odea@ippn.ie in the first place. You retain the right to make a complaint to the Data Protection Commissioner at all times.
    If you have any questions in relation to this privacy statement or any issue that arises from it please email with caroline.odea@ippn.ie.

    Data Access requests are facilitated on the submission of a completed Data Access Request Form, which is available by e-mailing caroline.odea@ippn.ie

  • International Data Transfers

    As an organisation, we rely on a few third parties services to make sure we are efficient and effective, for example, we use Salesforce, SurveyMonkey. Data Protection compliance is a precondition in our vendor selection process. Some third parties may transfer data outside of the EU/EEA. All vendors used by IPPN have one or more of the following international data transfer mechanisms in place:

    • Standard Contractual Clauses (Model Clauses)
    • Adequacy Decision from the European Commission
    • Binding Corporate Rules (BCRs)
  • Contact Us

    Caroline O’Dea
    Irish Primary Principals’ Network,
    IPPN Support Office
    Glounthaune,
    Co. Cork
    Ireland

IPPN Sponsors

WinnerBadge

allianz_sm