National Council Representatives

The membership of IPPN is organised into 31 City/County Networks, based on the boundaries of the thirty-one City, County and City & County Councils. Each member belongs to the City/County Network in which their school is situated. Each City/County Network has three representatives on our National Council, meaning the Council has a total of 93 representatives on it drawn from all parts of the country and all school contexts.

Click here to view the role of the National Council Representatives

Each of the three representatives from every City/County Network serves on one of the three committees of the National Council so that they can become more involved in, and directly impact, the work of IPPN. The committees are as follows:

2023/2024 - National Council Representatives 

Advocacy Committee 

First Name Last Name City/County Role Type
Rachel Dolan Carlow Administrative Principal
Geraldine Dolan Cavan Administrative Principal
Miriam Smyth Clare Administrative Principal
Anne O'Connell Cork City Administrative Principal
Aidan Crowley Cork County Administrative Principal
Anna Marie Nic Giolla Easpaig Donegal Teaching Principal
Eddie Fox Dublin City Administrative Principal
John Murtagh Dublin DLR Administrative Principal
Karen Byrne Dublin Fingal Administrative Principal
Niamh Thompson Dublin South Administrative Principal
Máire De Brún Galway City Administrative Principal
Aoife O'Connor Galway County Teaching Deputy Principal
Rosemarie Lawlor Kerry Teaching Deputy Principal
Eimear Carey Kildare Administrative Principal
Margaret Keane Kilkenny Teaching Principal
Rory Walsh Laois Teaching Principal
Caroline Healy Leitrim Administrative Principal
James O'Donoghue Limerick Administrative Principal
Frances McDonnell Longford Teaching Principal
Eileen Pike Louth Administrative Principal
Paul Butler Mayo Administrative Principal
Ken Keogan Meath Administrative Principal
Richard Baxter Monaghan Administrative Principal
John Healy Offaly Teaching Principal
Adrian Cregg Roscommon Teaching Principal
Maria Goretti Surlis Sligo Teaching Principal
Will Ryan Tipperary Administrative Principal
Pat O'Mahoney Waterford Administrative Principal
Karena Kavanagh Westmeath Teaching Principal
Vicky Barron Wexford Administrative Principal
Scott Vance Wicklow Administrative Principal

Eservices Committee

First Name Last Name City/County Role Type
Helen Oxley Carlow Teaching Principal
Ailish Fay Cavan Administrative Deputy Principal
David Quinn Clare Teaching Principal
Colette Butler Cork City Administrative Principal
Sheila O'Connor Cork County Administrative Principal
Jacinta Walsh Donegal Teaching Principal
Helen Fields Dublin City Teaching Deputy Principal
Irene Connor Dublin DLR Administrative Principal
Ciara Brangan Dublin Fingal Administrative Principal
Michele Hamilton Dublin South Administrative Principal
Siobhan Butler Galway City Teaching Deputy Principal
Jennifer McDonnell Galway County Administrative Principal
Sinead Murphy Kerry Teaching Principal
Rachel Burke Kildare Teaching Deputy Principal
Irene Browne Kilkenny Teaching Principal
Denise Talbot Laois Teaching Principal
Richella Kelly Leitrim Administrative Principal
Liam Guiney Limerick Teaching Principal
Teresa Kearney Longford Administrative Principal
Tom O'Connor Louth Administrative Principal
Seoirse Ó Moráin Mayo Administrative Principal
Maria White Meath Administrative Principal
Carmel McCarroll Monaghan Administrative Principal
Michael McConigley Offaly Administrative Principal
Jacinta Ni Chonghaile Roscommon Teaching Principal
Roy Mitchell Sligo Administrative Principal
Louise Delaney Tipperary Administrative Principal
Maria O'Connor Waterford Administrative Principal
McCarthy Westmeath Administrative Principal
Bernadette Leahy Wexford Teaching Principal
Emer Whyte Wicklow Teaching Deputy Principal

Professional Development Committee 

First Name Last Name City/County Role Type
Rory Healy Carlow Administrative Principal
Serena Prior Cavan Administrative Principal
Orla Brady Clare Teaching Deputy Principal
William Casey Cork City Administrative Principal
Sylvia Linehan Cork County Teaching Principal
Grace McCarron Donegal Teaching Principal
Mary Flynn Dublin City Administrative Principal
Dervla Nic Mhathúna Dublin DLR Administrative Principal
Kieran Lyons Dublin Fingal Administrative Principal
Regina Halpin Dublin South Administrative Principal
Deirbhile Ní Scolai Galway City Teaching Deputy Principal
Ann Lynskey Galway County Teaching Principal
Robbie O'Connell  Kerry Teaching Principal
Eimear Hennessy Kildare Administrative Principal
Anita Foley Kilkenny Teaching Principal
Jackie Cooper Laois Teaching Principal
Paula Loughlin Leitrim Teaching Principal
Niall West Limerick Teaching Principal
Claire Murphy Longford Teaching Principal
Regina O'Malley Louth Teaching Principal
Regina Corrigan Mayo Teaching Principal
Aidan Raftery Meath Administrative Principal
Nuala Mhic Gabhann Monaghan Administrative Principal
Bridget Clear Offaly Administrative Principal
Cora Nevin Roscommon Teaching Principal
Tony Gallagher Sligo Administrative Principal
Siobhan Verdon Tipperary Teaching Principal
Marc de Grás Waterford Administrative Principal
Máire Weitzman Westmeath Teaching Deputy Principal
Gerry Moran Wexford Administrative Principal
Kim Kelly Wicklow Teaching Deputy Principal

 

Breakdown of who are national council are representing: 

Role  No 
Teaching Principal  29
Administrative Principal  53
Teaching Deputy Principal  10
Admin Deputy Principal  1

 

School Type  No 
Mainstream  77
Mainstream with Special Classes  11
Special Schools 5

 

Classification  No 
DEIS Band 1 10
DEIS Band 2 4
DEIS Band Rural 14
Gaelscoil  1
Scoil sa Ghaeltacht  2

 

 

IPPN Sponsors

WinnerBadge

allianz_sm